--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1890, retaining original fenestration with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch to centre, and two-bay two-storey side elevations. Renovated, c.1965, with single-bay single-storey lean-to conservatories added to right, and to side (south-east) elevations. Reroofed, c.1990. Hipped roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack on axis with ridge, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on overhanging timber eaves. Flat roof to porch not visible behind parapet. Shallow lean-to glazed roofs to conservatories in timber frames. Painted rendered walls. Painted rendered walls to porch with panelled pilasters supporting frieze having cornice to parapet. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows having margins. Square-headed openings to porch with glazed timber panelled door having overlight, and fixed-pane timber lights (one in tripartite arrangement with sidelights). Square-headed window openings to conservatories with fixed-pane timber windows on moulded rendered sills. Set in own grounds perpendicular to road with random course rubble stone boundary wall to perimeter.

Appraisal

An elegantly-proportioned, middle-size house of reserved external appearance retaining most of its original form and massing, together with a range of important salient features and materials. However, the additional conservatories are of little inherent architectural merit, and obscure the form of the original portion, the front (south-west) elevation in particular suffering from an inappropriately-placed block. Positioned on an elevated site overlooking Tramore Bay, the house attests to the development of the locality as a Victorian seaside resort in the mid to late nineteenth century.