--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1870. Refenestrated, c.1995. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995, on timber eaves retaining original cast-iron downpipe. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled pier to end. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1970. Set back from line of road with rendered boundary wall to front having painted stone cobbled coping, and painted rendered piers with timber gate.

Appraisal

An attractive house of modest scale and appearance, which retains most of its original form and massing, and which contributes to the visual appeal of the street scene. However, much of the historic integrity has been compromised by extensive renovation works in the late twentieth century.