--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay single-storey house, c.1870, original detached. Reroofed and renovated, c.1970, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting lower glazed porch added to centre. Refenestrated, c.1995. Pitched roof (gabled to porch) with replacement artificial slate, c.1970, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, timber eaves to porch, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Square-headed openings to porch with replacement glazed uPVC panelled door, c.1995, and fixed-pane uPVC lights. Set back from line of road below level of road with painted rendered boundary wall to front having painted rendered piers, and timber gate.

Appraisal

A modest-scale building of simple proportions, which contributes to the streetscape value of Church Road. However, much of the integrity of the composition has been undermined by the replacement of most of the original fabric with inappropriate modern articles.