--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house with dormer attic, c.1830, retaining some original fenestration. Renovated, c.1880, with single-bay two-storey canted bay window added to left. Refenestrated, pre-1999. One of a group of two. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills (continuous to canted bay window). Replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999, with original 6/6 timber sash window to dormer attic. Round-headed door opening with two steps, replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1980, and spoked fanlight. Road fronted on an elevated site with random rubble stone retaining wall to base having cut-stone coping.

Appraisal

An elegantly-proportioned middle-size house, built as one of a pair (with 22816087/WD-26-16-87), which retains most of its original form, and which is distinguished by the later canted bay window. Although much of the original fabric has been lost, some original fenestration remains intact, which contribute to the character of the site. Occupying a prominent elevated site, the house, together with the remainder in the terrace, forms an attractive element of the architectural heritage of Tramore.