--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, c.1825. Extensively renovated, c.2000. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.2000, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door, and fanlight. Set back from line of road with forecourt having painted rendered plinth wall with hoop iron railings over, painted rendered piers, and hoop iron gate.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale house retaining its original form, but the historic quality of which has been undermined by the replacement of much of the original fabric with inappropriate modern articles. Nevertheless, the house presents an attractive feature in the streetscape of Patrick Street, the hoop iron work to the forecourt enhancing the visual appeal of the site.