Gate lodge

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey gate lodge, c.1900, with two-bay single-storey side elevations. Extended, c.1975, comprising single-bay single-storey flat-roofed lower end bay to left (south-east). Refenestrated, c.2000. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging eaves. Flat roof to end bay not visible behind parapet. Painted rendered walls with rendered coping to parapet to end bay. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills (concrete sills to end bay), and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Round-headed door opening with cut-limestone step, replacement uPVC panelled door, c.2000, and overlight. Set in grounds shared with Star of the Sea Convent with front (north-east) elevation fronting on to tarmacadam avenue, and side (south-east) elevation fronting on to road. (ii) Gateway, c.1900, to north-east comprising pair of painted rendered piers with rendered capping, painted rendered outer piers having moulded stringcourses, cornices and rendered capping, sections of painted rendered flanking walls having rendered coping, and pair of painted rendered terminating piers with moulded stringcourses, cornices, and rendered capping.

Appraisal

An appealing, small-scale gate lodge retaining much of its original form, but the visual appeal of which has been compromised by the insertion of inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings. The attendant gateway forms a pleasant feature in the streetscape of Old Waterford Road, and is of some artistic design quality.