Clareville

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay two-storey house, c.1870, retaining original fenestration with two-bay two-storey gabled advanced end bay to left, single-bay single-storey canted bay window to right ground floor, and two-bay two-storey side elevations. Extended, c.1970, comprising two-bay single-storey flat-roofed end bay to west. Part refenestrated, c.1995. Hipped slate roof (gabled to end bay) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, decorative timber bargeboards, and profiled cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Flat felt roof to additional range with timber eaves. Unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with cut-stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed window openings to additional range with concrete sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Round-headed door opening with tiled concrete step, replacement glazed timber panelled double doors, c.1995, and overlight. Set back from road in own grounds with landscaped grounds to site having unpainted rendered boundary wall to perimeter over random rubble stone construction with unpainted rendered piers having profiled capping, and wrought iron double gates.

Appraisal

A well-composed middle-size house incorporating architectural features typical of the period of construction, including a gabled advanced bay and a canted bay window. Well maintained, the house retains most of its original form and fabric, and contributes to the visual appeal of the streetscape.