Garda station/constabulary barracks

--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey Garda Síochána station, built 1935, on a symmetrical plan retaining original fenestration with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting end bays, and single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porches to side elevations to north and to south. Now disused. Hipped slate roof (gabled to projecting bays) with clay ridge tiles, roughcast chimney stacks, timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Flat bitumen felt roofs to porches with timber eaves. Painted roughcast walls with painted rendered plinth. Square-headed window openings (some in tripartite arrangement) with rendered sills, and rendered surrounds (round-headed panels to openings to projecting bays). 6/6 timber sash windows (with 2/2 sidelights to tripartite openings) with some 2/4 and 4/4 timber sash windows to remainder. Square-headed door openings with replacement glazed timber doors, c.1985. Set back from line of road on own grounds with part overgrown grounds to site, and roughcast boundary wall to perimeter having rendered piers.

Appraisal

A well-composed Garda Síochána station, built to a standard plan by the Office of Public Works. Although now disused, the building retains its original form and massing, with important salient features and materials intact, which contribute to the historic character of the composition. The building is of particular significance in the locality as one of the earliest surviving civic buildings in Kill.