--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, c.1820, with segmental-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Part refenestrated, c.1895. Reroofed and renovated, c.1970, with opening remodelled to left ground floor. Renovated, c.1995. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1970, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast walls with rendered strips, c.1970, to left ground floor. Square-headed window openings (remodelled, c.1970, to left ground floor) with rendered sills. Replacement 2/2 timber sash windows, c.1895, to rear (north) elevation with replacement 2/2 timber sash windows, c.1995, to remainder. Replacement timber panelled door, c.1970, to remodelled opening. Segmental-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1970, having side panels, and overlight. Segmental-headed carriageway with no fittings. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, middle-size house, built as part of a group of five houses of similar appearance and period of construction. Despite renovation works over the course of the late twentieth century, the house retains most of its original form and massing, together with some important salient features and materials. The house is of importance for its contribution to the streetscape, forming part of the north range to the square, and is distinguished in the street scene by the presence of a carriageway.