Hotel

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey building, c.1820, on a corner site with single-bay two-storey return to north. Subsequently in use as hotel. Renovated, c.1945, with openings remodelled to ground floor. Extensively renovated, c.1995, to accommodate alternative commercial use. Pitched (shared) roofs with replacement artificial slate, c.1995, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995. Painted roughcast walls with rendered strip to corner, and rendered course to first floor. Square-headed window openings (remodelled, c.1945, to ground floor) with rendered sills (forming sill course to first floor), and rendered surround, c.1945, to right ground floor. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1995, with replacement fixed-pane timber display windows, c.1995, to ground floor (in tripartite arrangement to left having shallow segmental heads). Square-headed door opening with rendered hood moulding over, and replacement timber panelled door, c.1995. Road fronted on a corner site with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, middle-size house, built as part of a group of five houses of similar appearance and period of construction. The house if of particular significance for its historical role as an hotel, attesting to an early commercial venture in the locality. Extensively renovated over the course of the late twentieth century, leading to the lost of some of the original form, and most of the original fabric, the house remains of importance for its contribution to the streetscape, occupying an important corner site linking The Square and Chapel Lane.