--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1800. Renovated, c.1975, with window openings remodelled to right ground floor. Refenestrated, c.2000. One of a pair. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, rendered coping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on rendered eaves. Unpainted replacement pebbledashed walls, c.1975, with rendered strips. Square-headed window openings (remodelled, c.1975, to left ground floor accommodating two openings) with rendered sills (replacement concrete sills, c.1975, to remodelled openings), and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Round-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.2000, having decorative fanlight. Set back from line of road in own grounds with forecourt. (ii) Attached single-bay single-storey garage, c.1975, to south. Roof not visible behind parapet. Unpainted pebbledashed walls with rendered strip, and concrete coping to parapet. Square-headed opening with iron-panelled lifting door.

Appraisal

An attractive, middle-size house, built as one of a pair (with 22511026/WD-24-11-26), which retains much of its original form and massing. However, extensive renovation works in the late twentieth century have led to the removal of much of the original fabric, and to the loss of some of the historic patina as a consequence. Nevertheless, the house remains an important element of the townscape, complementing the houses on the opposite side of the square (22511015 – 21/WD-32-11-15 – 7, 24-11-18 – 21).