Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron waterpump, c.1875, comprising banded cylindrical shaft with fluted head having fluted spout, ‘cow tail’ curvilinear handle, and fluted ogee-dome cap with finial. Now disused. Set back from line of road on grass green with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front. (ii) Freestanding cut-limestone trough, c.2000, to east. Now in use as planter.

Appraisal

An attractive feature of the street scene, this waterpump is of primary importance as a reminder of the mechanisms installed for the provision of clean drinking water in the period before mains water systems. The waterpump also represents an early-surviving artefact in mass-produced cast-iron ware. The various raised details serve to enhance the artistic design quality of the piece, and reflect the importance placed on aesthetics as well as functionality. A rough-hewn cut-stone trough contributes to the group quality of the site, and enhances the setting value of the waterpump.