--/--/--

Description

Detached five-bay single-storey Gothic-style lodge with dormer attic, c.1870, on an L-shaped plan retaining some early fenestration comprising three-bay single-storey recessed entrance bay to centre with single-bay single-storey advanced end bay to south-east, single-bay single-storey gabled advanced end bay to north-west, and single-bay single-storey return to south-west. Extensively renovated, c.1995. Pitched roofs with replacement fibre-cement slate, c.1995, clay ridge tiles, rendered and red brick Running bond chimney stacks, timber bargeboards, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995, on timber eaves (having paired consoles to entrance bay). Painted lime rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and some with rendered hood mouldings over. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1995, with some retaining early diamond-leaded casement windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement tongue-and-groove timber panelled door, c.1995. Set back from line of road in own grounds with random rubble stone boundary wall to perimeter.

Appraisal

An appealing, picturesque, small-scale building of rustic quality retaining most of its original form and character, together with some important salient features and materials. Features, including the recessed bay, and the distinctive glazing patterns to some window openings, serve to enhance the architectural design value of the composition. The lodge is an attractive addition to the architectural heritage of the locality, and forms a prominent landmark at the south end of Stradbally.