Wood House

Gate lodge

--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay single-storey over basement gate lodge, c.1850, with three-bay two-storey rear elevation to south. Renovated and refenestrated, c.1950, with single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting porch added. Now disused. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Flat bitumen felt roof to porch with metal rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and one with rendered surround having hood moulding over on consoles. Replacement timber casement windows, c.1950. Square-headed door opening with glazed tongue-and-groove timber panelled door, c.1950. Set back from road in grounds shared with Woodhouse at entrance to estate with side (east) elevation fronting on to road.

Appraisal

An attractive, small-scale gate lodge that retains some of its original form and massing, together with some of the early character. The gate lodge, together with the attendant gateway (22811043/WD-32-11-43), is of particular significance for its contribution to the Woodhouse estate, and forms an appealing feature in the landscape.