Signal box

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding single-bay two-storey gable-fronted timber-clad signal box, c.1925, retaining original aspect with square-headed carriageway to ground floor. Decommissioned, 1967. Now disused. Pitched (gable-fronted) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, cast-iron flue, decorative timber bargeboards having timber finials to apexes, and no rainwater goods on overhanging timber eaves. Painted timber-clad walls. Square-headed window openings with timber sills, and fixed-pane timber windows. Square-headed door opening to first floor (steps now gone) with timber boarded door. Square-headed carriageway to ground floor with timber boarded double doors. Set back from road in grounds shared with Cappoquin Railway Station.

Appraisal

A picturesque structure, the survival of which is of significance as a factor in the illustration of the full extent of the buildings required in the development of a railway station complex on site. Although now long disused, the building retains most of its original form and fabric.