--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1850. Refenestrated, c.1975. Reroofed, c.2000. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.2000, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and iron rainwater goods on skim rendered squared rubble stone eaves. Painted skim rendered, ruled and lined walls over rubble stone construction with ruling and lining following pattern of stone work. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement timber casement windows, c.1975. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1975. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale house retaining most of its original form. The treatment of the wall surface is a feature shared in common with a number of buildings across Cappoquin. Although much of the original fabric has been lost following systematic renovation works, the house remains an important component of the streetscape at the junction of Mill Street and Main Street.