--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1840. Renovated, c.1890, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Reroofed, c.1940. Refenestrated, c.1990. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1940, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoined piers to first floor. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Rendered shopfront, c.1890, to ground floor with fluted pilasters (some paired), replacement uPVC casement window, c.1990, timber panelled door with overlight, fascia over on stringcourse having decorative consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned modest-scale house retaining some of its original form, and incorporating a fine rendered shopfront of artistic design merit. While the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings have not had a positive bearing on the external expression of the composition, the house nevertheless remains an important component of the streetscape.