--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1840. Extensively renovated, c.1890, with shopfront inserted to right ground floor. Reroofed, c.1940. Part refenestrated, c.1990. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1940, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on rendered eaves retaining original cast-iron hopper and downpipe. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and rendered surrounds, c.1890, to first floor. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1890, to first floor with replacement uPVC casement window, c.1990, to ground floor. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1990. Rendered shopfront, c.1890, to right ground floor with fluted pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, timber panelled door, fascia over having raised lettering, and moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing house of modest form and appearance, which retains much of its early character, together with many important early salient features and materials. Of particular significance is the survival of a fine shopfront incorporating raised lettering, which is of artistic merit, and which enhances the importance of the house in the streetscape.