--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1850. Renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to right ground floor. Reroofed, c.1950. Refenestrated, c.2000. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, square rooflights, c.2000, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, and overlight. Rendered shopfront, c.1900, to right ground floor with chamfered pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window having colonette detailing, timber panelled door with overlight, fascia over on stringcourse having decorative consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed middle-size house retaining its original balanced form, and incorporating a particularly fine rendered shopfront of artistic design distinction. Although the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings have not had a positive impact on the external appearance of the composition, the house remains an important component of the streetscape.