--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1880, retaining original fenestration. Reroofed and renovated, c.1930, with window openings remodelled to right ground floor probably to accommodate commercial use. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1930, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered wall to ground floor (probably replacement, c.1930). Unpainted roughcast walls to upper floors. Square-headed window openings (in tripartite arrangement to first floor; remodelled, c.1930, to right ground floor) with rendered sills. 1/1 timber sash windows with 1/1 sidelights to tripartite openings, and fixed-pane (three-light) timber window, c.1930, to remodelled opening having decorative iron guard. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegantly-proportioned middle-size house that is distinguished by the inclusion of a variety of profiles to the openings, including tripartite window openings, which produces a somewhat tiered visual effect that enhances the architectural value of the composition. Well maintained, the house presents an early aspect on to the streetscape, with substantial quantities of early and original fabric intact.