--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1850. Extensively renovated, c.2000. One of a group of four. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.2000, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and rendered surrounds, c.2000. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround, c.2000, and replacement timber panelled door, c.2000, having overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned middle-size house, built as part of a group of four related houses with a second identical house to south-east (22810083/WD-21-10-83) framing two smaller units (22810084 – 5/WD-21-10-84 – 5). Extensively renovated, the house retains little of its historic patina. However, together with the remainder of the group, the house makes a strong impression in the streetscape.