--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay three-storey house, c.1850. Renovated, c.1900, with shopfront inserted to right ground floor. Reroofed, c.1950. Refenestrated, c.2000. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1950, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and moulded rendered surrounds. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Rendered shopfront, c.1900, to right ground floor with inscribed pilasters, replacement uPVC casement window, c.2000, replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.2000, having sidelight and overlight, rendered fascia over having decorative consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed middle-size house retaining its original form and incorporating a fine rendered shopfront of artistic design distinction. However, the systematic replacement of the original fabric with inappropriate modern materials has not enhanced the visual appeal of the site. The house makes a prominent impact in the streetscape on the approach into Cappoquin from the south.