--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1850, retaining original fenestration. Renovated, c.1875, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging rendered eaves having iron brackets. Unpainted rendered walls with rendered quoins to end. Square-headed window openings (in bipartite arrangement to first floor) with stone sills. 6/6 timber sash windows to first floor with 3/3 timber sash windows to top floor. Timber shopfront, c.1875, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane (three-light) timber display window, timber panelled door having overlight, and fascia over having moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant, well-proportioned modest-scale house retaining its original form and fabric. The house is distinguished by inventive details such as the bipartite window opening to the first floor, which enhance the architectural value of the composition. Of particular importance is the survival of an early traditional shopfront of design interest, despite the fact that the house now longer accommodates a commercial venture. The house is an integral component of the architectural heritage of Cappoquin, and contributes significantly to the visual appeal of Main Street.