--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1840. Renovated and refenestrated, c.1865, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Part refenestrated, c.1990. Now disused. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled pier to top floors. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1865, to top floor with replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990, to first floor. Timber shopfront, c.1865, to ground floor with inscribed pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows, replacement glazed timber panelled doors, c.1965, having overlights, and timber fascia over with decorative consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house retaining its original arrangement to the upper floors, together with some important early salient features and materials. Of particular interest is the fine shopfront to ground floor, which is of some artistic design distinction, and which enhances the visual appeal of the composition at street level. However, the gradual replacement of the fittings to the openings with inappropriate modern articles threatens the historic character of a building that continues to contribute positively to the historic character of the street scene.