--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay three-storey house, c.1850, retaining original fenestration. Renovated, c.1875, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now in use as offices. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 3/3 and 6/6 timber sash windows. Timber shopfront, c.1875, to ground floor with panelled pilasters having foliate detailing, fixed-pane (two-light) display window having wrought iron bar, timber panelled door with overlight, and timber fascia over having cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A pleasant, well-proportioned modest-scale house retaining its original form and fabric, and incorporating a traditional shopfront of design interest. The house is an integral component of the architectural heritage of Cappoquin, and contributes significantly to the visual appeal of Main Street.