Architectural, Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Railway station

--/--/--

Description

Detached six-bay single- and two-storey railway station with dormer attic, opened 1878, retaining original fenestration comprising three-bay single-storey main block with dormer attic having single-bay single-storey projecting open porch to entrance (north) elevation, three-bay single-storey open veranda to platform (south) elevation, single-bay single-storey recessed end bay to west, single-bay two-storey gabled projecting bay to east, and single-bay single-storey lean-to recessed end bay to east. Closed, 1967. Renovated, c.2000, with single-bay single-storey canted conservatory added to end bay to east. Now in residential use. Pitched slate roofs (hipped to porch to entrance (north) elevation on cast-iron pillar having foliate capital; hipped to veranda to platform (south) elevation on cast-iron pillars having foliate capitals; lean-to to end bay to east) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, square rooflights, timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Painted rendered walls (mostly ivy-clad). Square-headed window openings with cut-limestone sills. 2/1 and 2/2 timber sash windows with horizontal panes. Square-headed door opening to entrance (north) elevation with glazed timber panelled door. Segmental-headed door opening to platform (south) elevation with replacement glazed timber door, c.2000, sidelights, and overlight. Square-headed window openings to conservatory with concrete sills, and timber casement windows. Set back from road in own grounds with tarmacadam forecourt, and platform along south elevation having random rubble stone retaining wall with cut-stone coping, and flight of six cut-stone steps, c.2000, leading down to landscaped grounds originally site of railway line.

Appraisal

A well-composed middle-size railway station that, although no longer serving its original intended purpose, retains most of its original form and fabric. Features such as the arrangement of the glazing to the window openings enhance the architectural value of the composition, while the veranda to the platform incorporates cast-iron pillars of artistic design and technical interest. The railway station is of particular significance in Cappoquin as a reminder of the introduction of the railway network to the locality in the late nineteenth century by the Fishguard and Rosslare Railways and Harbours Company. The survival of many of the original ancillary structures (including 22810106 - 108/WD-21-10-106 - 108), augments the group value of the site.