--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1830. Refenestrated, c.1880. Reroofed, c.1930. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1930, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, rendered coping to party wall, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1880. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1880, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, well-proportioned house, built as one of a pair (with 22810043/WD-21-10-43), which retains its original form and early fabric, and which contributes to the historic character of the streetscape.