--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey building, c.1860, retaining original aspect with shopfront to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered fascia to top floor on stringcourse having moulded cornice. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, moulded rendered surrounds, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Rendered shopfront to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, timber panelled door and double doors (leading to glazed timber panelled double internal doors) with overlights, fascia over on stringcourse having decorative consoles, and moulded cornice. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing, well-proportioned building that has been very well maintained to present an original aspect, with important salient features and materials intact. Of particular interest are the fine rendered dressings, including a shopfront of considerable design merit. The building is an important component of the streetscape, and is identified by its position rising above the flanking ranges in the terrace.