--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1840. Extensively renovated, c.1890, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Part refenestrated, c.1990. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered wall to ground floor. Unpainted roughcast walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and rendered surrounds. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1890. Timber and rendered shopfront, c.1890, to ground floor with remains of pilasters, replacement timber casement windows, c.1990, (with appearance of timber sash windows) timber panelled doors with overlights, and timber fascia over on dentilated stringcourse having moulded cornice over with dentilated detailing. Road fronted with concrete flagged footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned middle-size house retaining much of its original form and early fabric. The survival of the greater part of a late nineteenth-century is also of significance, and the carved detailing enhances the artistic value of the composition. The house is an integral component of Main Street, and contributes to the character of the streetscape.