--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay three-storey house, c.1865, with shallow segmental-headed carriageway to right ground floor. Renovated, c.1890, with shopfront inserted to left ground floor. Refenestrated, c.1990. Now disused to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and profiled cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered band to eaves. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Shallow segmental-headed carriageway to right ground floor with replacement timber panelled double doors, c.1990, having tongue-and-groove timber panelled overpanel. Timber shopfront, c.1890, to left ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber display windows (one replacement uPVC casement display window, c.1990), glazed timber panelled double doors with overlight, and timber fascia over having decorative consoles and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house retaining most of its original form, although the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings have led to the erosion of some of the historic character of the composition. An important survival is the early timber shopfront to ground floor, which is of artistic design merit. The house forms an integral component of the streetscape, and contributes to the visual appeal of Main Street.