Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay single-storey estate worker’s house, c.1830. Refenestrated, c.1880. Renovated, c.1980. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted replacement pebbledashed walls, c.1980, with unpainted rendered plinth, and rendered strips to ends. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement 2/2 timber sash windows, c.1880. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1930. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing small-scale house that retains the original form and massing, together with much of the historic fabric. The house is of particular significance having been sponsored by the Duke of Devonshire as accommodation for workers on the Lismore Castle estate, and makes a positive contribution to the streetscape value of New Street.