Worker's house

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house, c.1800. Refenestrated, c.1850. Renovated, c.1900, with door opening remodelled to form square-headed carriageway to accommodate use as outbuilding. Now disused. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted lime rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1850. Square-headed carriageway (originally door opening remodelled, c.1900) with timber lintel, and timber boarded doors, c.1900. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing small-scale house of modest appearance that retains much of the original form and massing, together with substantial quantities of the historic fabric. The remodelled door opening, now accommodating a carriageway, is a distinctive feature of the composition that has become part of the historic fabric of the site. The house makes a pleasant contribution to the streetscape quality of New Street.