Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay single-storey estate worker’s house, c.1775, on a corner site. Refenestrated, c.2000. One of a terrace of four. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered and red brick Running bond chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround having keystone motif, and replacement glazed uPVC panelled door, c.2000. Road fronted on a corner site.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale house, built as one of a terrace of four houses (including 22809056 – 7, 212/WD-21-09-56 – 7, 212) sponsored by the Duke of Devonshire for workers on the Lismore Castle estate. Reasonably well maintained, the house retains the original form and massing, although the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings do not enhance the visual appeal of the composition. The house, together with the remainder in the terrace, forms an attractive feature in the streetscape of New Street.