--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house, c.1800, retaining early fenestration. Now disused and undergoing extensive renovation, 2003. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered and lime rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on squared rubble stone eaves. Random rubble stone walls (originally rendered with render removed, 2003). Square-headed window openings with stone sills, yellow brick surrounds, timber lintels, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with yellow brick surround, timber lintel, and timber boarded door. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A picturesque, small-scale house retaining the original form and massing, together with substantial quantities of the early fabric, and which contributes to the low-lying quality of the streetscape.