--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay single-storey house, c.1875, on a corner site retaining original fenestration. Reroofed, c.1975. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1975, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, rendered surrounds, and timber casement windows. Square-headed door opening with rendered surround, and timber panelled door. Set back from line of road on a corner site with hedge boundary to forecourt on random rubble stone plinth boundary wall having unpainted rendered piers, and hoop iron gate.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned small-scale house retaining most of its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials. The house forms an appealing, if unassuming, feature in the streetscape.