--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1830. Renovated, c.1880, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Now disused with openings blocked-up. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, post-1999, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Now blocked-up and rendered over. Square-headed openings to ground floor remodelled, c.1880. Now blocked-up and rendered over with timber fascia over having raised lettering, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A modest-scale house that, although now disused with the openings blocked-up, retains an appealing shopfront of simple appearance incorporating traditional-style raised lettering.