--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1830. Renovated, c.1880, with shopfront inserted to ground floor. Renovated, c.1980, with dormer attic added. Refenestrated, post-1999. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched roof (gabled to dormer attic window) with replacement artificial slate, c.1980, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, timber bargeboards to dormer attic window, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, post-1999, with timber casement window to dormer attic. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1980. Timber shopfront, c.1980, to ground floor with panelled pilasters, fixed-pane timber windows (replacement fixed-pane timber window, c.1980, to original door opening to centre), and timber fascia over having moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete brick cobbled footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house of modest appearance incorporating a simple timber shopfront of traditional design, which contributes to the visual appeal of Main Street at street level.