Gates/railings/walls

--/--/--

Description

Gateway, c.1860, comprising pair of cut-stone piers with inscribed lettering, cut-stone capping, cast-iron pedestrian gate to south having Fleur-de-Lys finials, cut-stone flanking pier with cut-stone capping, and irregular coursed squared rubble stone flanking boundary wall to perimeter of site having squared rubble stone vertical coping. Double gates now missing. Road fronted at entrance to grounds of Lismore Castle estate.

Appraisal

An attractive gateway of simple design quality incorporating fine stone work, and early-surviving cast-iron gates. An interesting feature is the inscribed lettering to one pier, which resembles a form of durable graffiti. The gateway presents an appealing feature in the streetscape, facing the road leading into Lismore from the north.