--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey houses, c.1875, with single-bay single-storey canted bay window to right. Reroofed and refenestrated, pre-1999. One of a terrace of four. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, pre-1999, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered band to eaves. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999. Square-headed open internal porch with moulded rendered projecting cornice over on decorative consoles supporting pierced parapet having coping (forming balcony-style feature). Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed uPVC panelled door, pre-1999, having overlight. Set back from line of road with sections of hoop iron railings to forecourt on painted rendered plinth with painted rendered piers, and hoop iron gate.

Appraisal

An appealing, small-scale house, built as one of a terrace of four identical houses, which retains its original form and massing, including a distinctive rendered feature forming a balcony. However, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings have not had a positive impact on the external appearance of the house. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (including 22809110, 183 - 184/WD-21-09-110, 183 - 184), forms a pleasant feature in the streetscape of Chapel Place.