Almshouse

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey almshouse, c.1725. Refenestrated, c.1975. Now in private residential use. One of a terrace of six. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement timber casement windows, c.1975. Square-headed door opening with tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Set back from line of road with random rubble stone boundary wall to front having sections of wrought iron railings over, and wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned modest-scale building, built as one of a terrace of six identical houses, which is of particular importance having been sponsored by the Duke of Devonshire as an almshouse. Now in private residential use, the house retains its original form and some and massing, together with some of the original fabric, and, together with the remainder of the group (22809143, 175 - 176, 178 - 179/WD-21-09-143, 175 - 176, 178 - 179), forms an appealing feature of uniform quality in the streetscape.