--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1830. Extensively renovated, c.1880, with shopfront inserted to left ground floor. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1880. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door, and decorative fanlight. Rendered shopfront, c.1880, to left ground floor with fluted pilasters, fixed-pane timber and 1/1 timber sash windows in tripartite arrangement on rendered sill having intermediary pilasters, rendered fascia over on stringcourse with decorative consoles, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-balanced, modest-scale house incorporating a fine rendered shopfront of artistic design quality. Well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with important salient features and materials intact. The house forms an integral component of the streetscape, and contributes to the historic character of Chapel Street.