Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey estate worker's house, c.1820, retaining original fenestration. Reroofed, c.1995. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1995, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having iron brackets. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 6/6 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with glazed tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing, small-scale house that is of significance having been built by the Duke of Devonshire as accommodation for workers on the Lismore Castle estate, probably originally as part of a larger terrace of identical houses. Well maintained, the house retains its original form and massing, together with most of the original fabric, and contributes significantly to the streetscape value of Chapel Street.