Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

Weighbridge/weighhouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay single-storey rubble stone weigh house, built 1918. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack having slate coping, and iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Random rubble stone walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and timber boarded fittings. Set back from line of road with tarmacadam verge to front. (ii) Gateway, 1918, to north with timber boarded double doors having lintel over, and section of random rubble stone flanking boundary wall to north. (iii) Weighbridge, dated 1918, to west with cast-iron cover having raised lettering.

Appraisal

A picturesque, small-scale building that is of significance as part of the social and economic fabric of Lismore. The weigh house and weighbridge survive as one of the final fragments of Fair Field, an extensive mart ground that occupied the grounds to east, which has been substantially developed over the course of the late twentieth century.