Outbuilding

Outbuilding

--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey rubble stone outbuilding with half-attic, c.1900, with single-bay single-storey lean-to return to south-west. Reroofed, c.2000. Pitched roof (continuing into lean-to to south-west) with replacement corrugated-uPVC, c.2000, replacement uPVC ridge tiles, c.2000, and no rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Random rubble stone walls with lime mortar. Square-headed window openings (slit-style to front (north-east) elevation) with remains of timber fittings. Square-headed door opening with timber lintel, timber boarded door, and remains of sidelight. Road fronted.

Appraisal

A handsome, middle-size outbuilding of traditional construction using unrefined, locally-sourced rubble stone, which retains its original form and massing, together with much of the original fabric, and which assimilates well into the surrounding landscape.