--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay single-storey house with dormer attic, c.1875, retaining original aspect. Pitched (shared) slate roof (gabled to dormer attic windows) with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (in bipartite arrangement to dormer attic) with rendered sills, and rendered block-and-start surrounds. 2/2 timber sash windows with 1/1 timber sash windows to dormer attic. Square-headed door opening with rendered block-and-start surround, timber Doric doorcase having entablature, and glazed timber panelled door. Set back from line of road with random rubble stone boundary wall to forecourt.

Appraisal

A picturesque, small-scale house that is distinguished in the streetscape by the robust rendered detailing throughout. Well maintained, retaining its original form and fabric, the house remains an important component of the townscape of Lismore.