--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house, c.1900, with single-bay two-storey box bay window to right. Refenestrated, c.2000. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof (continuing into lean-to section over box bay window) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging eaves. Painted rendered wall to ground floor over random rubble sandstone construction with unpainted rendered walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills (lean-lined swept feature to first floor box bay window forming canopy over ground floor, and apron to first floor). Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Round-headed door opening with rendered surround removed, c.2000, having replacement uPVC door, c.2000, with overlight having moulded rendered archivolt. Set back from line of road with hedge boundary to front.

Appraisal

An appealing small-scale house, built as one of a pair (with 2280182/WD-21-09-182), which retains most of its original form and massing, together with some of the original features, including a distinctive feature to the box bay window that introduces an almost Oriental touch to the composition. However, the replacement fittings to the openings, together with the removal of most of the original doorcase, have not had a positive bearing on the external appearance of the house. The house, together with the second in the pair, contributes to the diversity of the streetscape quality of South Mall.