--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house, c.1850, originally detached retaining original aspect. Now in part use as offices. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls with painted rendered strips to ends. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows having margins. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door, and decorative fanlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front. (ii) Attached single-bay single-storey lean-to outbuilding, c.1850, to south with square-headed carriageway. Lean-to slate roof with iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed carriageway with timber boarded double doors.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned, modest-scale house retaining its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, including elegant glazing patterns to the window openings, which enhance the historic quality of the composition. The house forms an important feature in South Mall, representing a component of the continued development of an avenue laird out under the supervision of the Duke of Devonshire in the early nineteenth century.