--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1825, retaining original aspect with two-bay two-storey recessed lower wing to south. One of a pair. Hipped (shared) slate roofs with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, pre-1999, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills. 3/6, 4/8, 8/8 and 12/8 timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door, and decorative fanlight. Set back from line of road with random rubble stone boundary wall to front having wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A well-composed middle-size house, built as one of a pair (with 22809102/WD-21-09-102), which has been well maintained, retaining the original form and massing, together with substantial quantities of the original fabric. The house, together with the second in the pair, forms part of a group of houses of formal appearance that line the avenue laid out under the supervision of the Duke of Devonshire in the early nineteenth century.