--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1825. Extended, c.1975, comprising two-bay single-storey recessed end bay to north, and single-bay single-storey lean-to recessed end bay to south. Refenestrated, pre-1999. Hipped slate roof (pitched to end bay to north; lean-to to end bay to south) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, replacement square rooflights, pre-1999, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to corners. Square-headed window openings with stone sills (concrete sills to additional ranges), moulded rendered surrounds, and replacement 6/6 timber sash windows, pre-1999. Shallow segmental-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, replacement timber panelled door, pre-1999, sidelights, and fanlight. Set back from line of road with painted rendered boundary wall to front having rendered panelled piers with moulded capping, sections of iron railings, and iron gate.

Appraisal

A well-balanced, Classically-proportioned house that has been well maintained and restored, retaining most of the original form and massing, and with replacement fittings installed in keeping with the historic integrity of the composition. The house makes a positive contribution to the streetscape value of South Mall, and is one of a number of middle-size houses of formal appearance in the avenue laid out under the supervision of the Duke of Devonshire in the early nineteenth century.