--/--/--

Description

Terraced single-bay two-storey house with half-dormer attic, dated 1921, retaining most original fenestration with shopfront to ground floor, and single-bay two-storey gabled canted oriel window to upper floors. Renovated, c.1970, with openings remodelled to ground floor to accommodate entirely residential use. Pitched slate roof (gabled over canted oriel window) with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered band to eaves, and rendered date stone to gable. Square-headed window openings to canted oriel window on moulded rendered corbel with moulded rendered sills (on decorative panels to top floor). 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed window opening remodelled, c.1970, to ground floor with no sill, and replacement timber casement window, c.1970. Rendered shopfront to ground floor with fluted pilasters having rosette motifs, timber panelled door with overlight, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegant, modest-scale building, purpose-built to accommodate a commercial use to ground floor having residential accommodation over. Although no longer serving its original function to the ground floor, the building retains the original rendered shopfront, which is of artistic design merit. Otherwise well maintained, the remainder of the composition retains most of the original form and massing, together with some important salient features and materials, contributing positively to the historic integrity of the site. The building remains a striking feature in the streetscape of Main Street, and is identified by the vertical massing, rising above the surrounding houses in the terrace, together with the distinctive two-storey canted oriel window.